I have the pleasure to work or have worked with the following members of my research group and visitors.

Interested in working with me? I have openings for PhD and postdoc positions.



  1. Eelco Visser (Full Professor)
  2. Guido Wachsmuth (Assistant Professor)


  1. Casper Bach Poulsen (VICI) 2015-2019

PhD Students

  1. Danny Groenewegen (MoDSE/ASSESS) 2008-2016.
  2. Gabriël Konat (LangLib; NWO) 2012-2017
  3. Vlad Vergu (Spoofax; Oracle) 2012-2017
  4. Luís Eduardo Souza Amorim (Parsing) 2014-2017
  5. Daco Harkes (VICI) 2014-2018
  6. Hendrik van Antwerpen (VICI) 2015-2019
  7. Opening (VICI) 2016-2020
  8. Opening (Education Research) 2016-2020


  1. Elmer van Chastelet (WebLab; Conf) 2013-2017

Master's Students


  1. Jeffrey Goderie (CERN)
  2. Volker Lanting (language testing)
  3. Daniël Pelsmaeker (IDE portability)
  4. Martijn Dwars (grammars)


  1. Joey Ezechiëls (IDEs)
  2. Jeff Smits (optimization)
  3. Hendrik van Antwerpen (type constraints)



  1. Pierre Neron (VICI) 2013-2015
  2. Guido Wachsmuth (Oracle Labs) 2012-2013
  3. Guido Wachsmuth: (MoDSE) 2009-2012
  4. Lennart Kats: (LB) 2011-2012
  5. Eelco Dolstra (PDS) 2009-2012
  6. Eelco Dolstra (CEDICT/LaQuSo Buildfarm) 2008-2009
  7. Martin Bravenboer (MoDSE) 2007-2008
  8. Eelco Dolstra (TraCE) 2005-2008
  9. Merijn de Jonge (TraCE) 2004-2012

PhD Students

software language design and engineering group

  1. Markus Voelter: Generic Tools, Specific Languages (mbeddr; external) 2010-2014
  2. Maartje de Jonge: Language-parametric Techniques for Language-Specific Editors (MoDSE) 2009-2012
  3. Sander van der Burg (PDS; NWO) 2008-2012
  4. Sander Vermolen: Software Language Evolution (MoDSE) 2007-2011
  5. Zef Hemel: Methods and Techniques for the Design and Implementation of Domain-Specific Languages MoDSE 2007-2011
  6. Lennart Kats: Building Blocks for Language Workbenches (TFA) 2007-2011
  7. Martin Bravenboer: Exercises in Free Syntax (TraCE) 2003-2007
  8. Anya Helene Bagge: Constructs & Concepts. Language Design for Flexibility and Reliability. (Bergen University), 2003-2007
  9. Karl Trygve Kalleberg: Abstractions for Transformations (Bergen University), 2003-2007
  10. Eelco Dolstra: The purely functional software deployment model; TraCE, 2001-2005
  11. Karina Olmos: DSP Transformation (Philips) 2000-2005


  1. Rob Vermaas: CEDICT/LaQuSo Buildfarm (TUD),2009-2011
  2. Rob Vermaas: DSP Transformation (Utrecht University), 2004-2005

Master's students


  1. Daco Harkes: relational programming
  2. Chris Melman: data synchronization for mobile applications


  1. Richard Vogelij: Generating Web-based Semantically Aware Source Code Editors
  2. Willem Bult: Musubi: Middleware for Secure Mobile Collaborative Applications (at Stanford)
  3. Wouter van Koppen: The MetaForma Language (at University of Southern Denmark)
  4. Oskar van Rest: Robust real-time synchronization between textual and graphical editors (at University of Queensland)
  5. Chris Gersen: ORM optimization through automatic prefetching in WebDSL
  6. Elmer van Chastelet: A DSL for internal site search
  7. Nathan Bruning: Separate compilation as a separate concern
  8. Ricky Lindeman: Declaratively defining domain-specific language debuggers
  9. André Miguel Simões Dias Vieira: A generic and automatic test strategy for compiler testing


  1. Tobi Vollebregt: Declarative Specification of Template-Based Textual Editors
  2. Vlad Vergu: LabBack: an extendible platform for secure and robust in-the-cloud automatic assessment of student programs
  3. Gabriël Konat: Language-parametric incremental and parallel name resolution (cum laude)
  4. Pieter Senster: The design and implementation of Google Swiffy: a Flash to HTML5 converter (at Google) (cum laude)


  1. Sverre Rabbelier: Web IDEs
  2. Nami Nasserazad: DSL Re-targetability


  1. Ruben Verhaaf: workflow (NICTA, Australia)
  2. Jonathan Guzman: Java generators (TOPDesk)
  3. Wouter Mouw: legacy transformation (De Amersfoortse)
  4. Michel Weststrate: abstractions for AJAX


  1. Sander van der Burg: distributed deployment of model-based software
  2. Jippe Holwerda: styling web applications
  3. Nicolas Pierron: attribute grammars in Stratego (Epita)
  4. Danny Groenewegen: Declarative access control for WebDSL
  5. Gerardo de Geest: DSL evolution


  1. Jonathan Joubert: From REST to Rich: Retargetting a DSL to Ajax
  2. Rob Schellhorn: Framework Aware Domain Extraction and Refactoring of Java Applications
  3. Lennart Kats: mixing source and byte code (UU)
  4. Jeroen Dobbe: A Domain-Specific Language for Computer Games
  5. Sander Mak: DSL interaction (UU)


  1. Roy van den Broek: Continuous integration and release management
  2. Armijn Hemel: NixOS (Eelco Dolstra)
  3. Jory van Zessen: Optimization of functional programs
  4. Bogdan Dumitriu: Extensible and customizable data-flow transformation strategies for object-oriented programs


  1. Koen Muilwijk: Automated analysis of unit tests to improve understanding of software systems
  2. Remko van Beusekom: A Vectorizer for Octave (Karina Olmos) (Feb. 2005)
  3. Rene de Groot: Design and implementation of embedded domain-specific languages (Martin Bravenboer) (Sep 2005)
  4. Niels Janssen: Transformation Tool Composition
  5. Eric Eijkelenboom: Trends in software evolution (Software Improvement Group)
  6. Robert Verrips: Methods for software migration


  1. Arthur van Dam: Extending dynamic rules (Feb. 2004)
  2. Rob Vermaas: Extendible Documentation Generator (thesis) (Feb. 2004)


  1. Jozef Kruger: Specification of Loop Optimizations in Stratego. Improving the AutoBayes System
  2. Martin Bravenboer: Connecting XML Processing and Term Rewriting with Tree Grammars
  3. Jonne van Wijngaarden : Code Generation from a Domain Specific Language
  4. Alan van Dam: Simplifying the Simplifier
  5. Robert Anisko: MetaTiger and partial evaluation (visiting from Epita)
  6. Otto Skrove Bagge: CodeBoost (Bergen University)


  1. Lennart Swart: Partial Evaluation with Rewrite Rules
  2. Hedzer Westra: CobolX


  1. Eelco Dolstra: RhoStratego
  2. Arne de Bruijn: Inlining strategies


  1. Karina Olmos: DSP Transformation


  1. Merijn de Jonge: Reusing ASF+SDF
Created September 9, 2012 | Last modified November 19, 2015 | Contributions by Eelco Visser